Your Rights Under the California Consumer Protection Act

Special notice for California residents:
Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives California residents the right to know how we will be collecting and maintaining personal information including credit report data to assist you with your financial wellness. We collect this information from you, credit bureaus, public databases, data aggregators, and other commercially available sources. The categories of this personal information include:

We do not sell your personal information.

At Credit Sesame, we only share personal information in ways that we tell you about. We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties and we do not share personal information with third parties that are not owned by us or under our control or direction except as described in our Privacy Policy.

Service providers. We share personal information with service providers that help us with our business activities. They only are authorized to process that information as necessary and as directed by us.

Required by law. If we are required to disclose personal information as part of a legal process, we will take commercially reasonable steps to inform you as part of that process. We may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by government authorities, including requests from national security agencies or law enforcement.

Safety, fraud prevention, government requests and protection of our rights. These are all reasons where we may share personal information when we believe, in good faith, it is necessary.

Mergers, acquisitions, divestitures, or asset sales but only if the acquiring organization agrees to this Policy’s protections.
As a California resident you have available to your specific rights.

You have the right to request the following up to two times in a 12-month period:

You can submit any of those requests via our Individual Rights Manager found here.

Credit Sesame will not discriminate against anyone who exercises their CCPA rights. We will not:

For additional information on any of the above, or to submit a request for personal information under the CCPA, please contact us here. Please note that Credit Sesame may claim legal exemptions for certain types of personal information from all or certain parts of the CCPA pursuant to various CCPA exemptions.

Additional Disclosures

For more information details about how Credit Sesame uses your personal information, please refer to the INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT section of the Credit Sesame Privacy Policy.